Cajeput essential oil

Cajeput (Melaleuca cajeputi) essential oil.

Cajeput (Melaleuca cajeputi) essential oil.

Although not very well known, Cajuput Essential Oil possess a lot of interesting including, antiseptic, bactericidal, insecticide, decongestant, Cajuput essential oil is extracted from the twigs and leaves of the Cajuput tree.

The oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs.

The chief components of Cajuput Oil are Caryophyllene, Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Limonene, Alpha Terpinene, Alpha Terpineol, Gamma Terpinene, Terpinolene, Terpineol, Cineole, Cymene, Linalool, and Myrcene. The process of extracting Cajuput Oil involves steam distillation of its twigs and leaves, which is quite similar to that of extracting Eucalyptus Oil.

Insecticide: Research has shown than Cajeput essential oils offers a good protection against mosquitoes for up to 8 hours. It is said to offer 100% protection against 3 types of mosquitoes Aedes aegypti (Dengue fever), Anopheles stephensi (Malaria), Culex quinquefasciatus (Encephalitis).

Decongestant & Expectorant: Just like Eucalyptus Oil, cajuput oil is also an excellent decongestant and expectorant. There is however a drawback as the inhalation can cause breathing problems with young childrens (Robert Tisserand “Essential oil safety” second edition”).

Analgesic: It is analgesic in nature, meaning that it reduces feelings of pain. When applied locally, such as on an infected tooth in case of a toothache or rubbed on the forehead in case of a headache, it gives quick relief. If ingested, it can reduce pain in joints, headache, and muscles that may be related to cases of fevers and colds. However, consume only in highly diluted solutions.

Cosmetic & Tonic: It is said to smooth and brightens skin and it also tones up the skin.
Direct skin test with undiluted Cajeput essential oil have shown that Cajeput is not irritating or sensitizing. The oil is not phototoxic. Data suggest it is not hazardous in pregnancy.

It blends well with Lavender, Rosemary or Lemon. I like to use it to give a discrete cooling touch as an alternative to Peppermint or Mint. It could also, olfactively, be a replacement to Eucalyptus if you are looking a blend with more refinement. Its price however, cannot be compared to Peppermint or Eucalyptus make it somewhat difficult to ise for some clients.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *