Tamanu oil is a good addition to anti-ageing formula, scar care including stretch marks and after-sun products

Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) oil

Calophyllum inophyllum
Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) oil is extracted from the Tamanu nut kernels after they have been cured over a 6-8 week period. The Tamanu tree is a member of the Mangosteen family. Alodia Tamanu oil is produced in Vietnam but Tamanu trees also grows in the South Pacific, Indonesia, Islands of the Indian Ocean and parts of East Africa.
Scientific studies clearly establish that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent due to its ability to produce new skin tissue. The oil promote the formation of new tissue, accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin These properties may be attributed to a unique fatty acid the Calophyllic acid.
Tamanu Oil also contains Lactone (antibiotic) and anti-inflamatory agents such as Calophyllolide and Courmarins.
Tamanu oil also contains Sc Glucan which provides natural UV protection with an equivalent SPF 18-22 at 1% concentration.
Formal research on Tamanu was started in the late 30’s by French scientist researching leprosy. Tamanu oil has since been extensively studied throughout the world and all properties and benefits, unlike many oils, are scientifically substantiated.
Tamanu is used in skin care in the formulation in anti-ageing products and in some pharmaceutical formulation of acne scars treatment and general scars.

In Spa products, Tamanu oil is a good addition to anti-ageing formula, scar care including stretch marks and after-sun products.

>>Contact us<<  for more information and details.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *