Black Seed Oil, also known as Black Cumin Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of Nigella sativa. This is a virgin oil with a deep and herbal natural odor.
The seeds are dark, thin, and crescent shaped. They contain at least 0,5 to 1,5 percent of essential and 35- 40 % of fatty oil. This makes Nigella oil different from other oils by its natural properties which lie between the vegetable oil and essential oil.
The earliest written reference to Black seed is found in the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament (28:25-27). Here, the holy prophet Muhammad calls blackseed “a remedy for every illness except death.”
Chinese, Ayurvedic and the Egyptianan traditional medicines included it in their pharmacopoeia for a large variety of ailments.
Nigellia Sativa is used today as a cosmetic oil as well as a food supplement.
The primary active compound in black cumin seed is crystalline nigellone.
Other important active ingredients include: Thymoquinone, Beta sitosterol, Myristic acid, Palmitic acid, Palmitoleic acid, Stearic acid, Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Linolenic acid, Arachidonic acid, Protein, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Folic acid, Calcium, Iron, Copper, Zinc, Phosphorous.
In cosmetics, oil is a fantastic anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, toning and nourishing for many skin problems.
The oil itself is very emollient and penetrates the skin quickly and easily leaving no greasy feelings.
Because of the strong herbal scent and the quick skin penetration, I prefer to use it with herbal essential oils for topical applications like rheumatism, back aches, bruises, tired muscles. It is a perfect complement with Plai, Cypress or Ginger essential oils.
It could be used as a pre or post massage oil if your Spa does not hold have a specific oil for this type problems and bring relief and satisfaction for your customer who will for sure enjoy the extra care.
It could also be used at home, I actually use it regularly on myself for Sciatica and it works wonders.
For those who are interested by the Food supplement side of the products, mostly as an immune system booster, it taste a little spicy with a touch of bitterness and leaves no after taste in the mouth. My guess is that it could be easily blended with a smoother, tastier oil, like olive oil in a salad dressing for example for a perfect health and taste combination.